Tony Hale

Tony Hale

Birth name
Anthony Hale
Born
September 30, 1970 ( age: 47 )
West Point, New York, USA
Occupation (s)
Actor
Years active
1997–present
Award
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series (2013, 2015)
Spouse
Martel Thompson (2003–present)
Children
Loy

Career

Hale first obtained his Screen Actors Guild (SAG) card when he appeared in a commercial for MCI Inc., though it never aired. He made minor guest appearances in TV shows such as Dawson's Creek, The Sopranos, and Sex and the City. He is often recognized for his role in the famous Volkswagen television commercial aired in 1999, in which he danced to the song "Mr. Roboto", which was later spoofed on the Fox sitcom Arrested Development. From 2003 to 2006, and returning to the role in 2013, Hale found success in television when he was cast as Buster Bluth, the hapless, neurotic son with "mother issues" on Arrested Development. Hale also appeared in a season ten episode of MADtv in a parody of COPS, where two British robbers try to stop a domestic dispute among the Royal Family. In March 2006, Hale was cast in a co-starring role as the video store owner Simon in the NBC sitcom Andy Barker P.I., starring Andy Richter and co-created by Conan O'Brien. He appeared in minor roles in Stranger Than Fiction and Because I Said So. He was the voice of Furlough in The Tale of Despereaux, an animated children's film released in 2008. Hale had a recurring role as Emmett on Chuck, beginning in October 2008 and ending in January 2010. His departure made room for his starring role on the NBC web series Ctrl, which premiered on July 13, 2009. He appeared in a cameo in the second episode of the first season of Showtime's dramedy United States of Tara, as English teacher Oral Gershenoff. He joined the cast of Numb3rs in 2009, in the recurring role of Professor Russell Lazlo. In 2012, Hale starred in the drama comedy Not That Funny. He also guest starred on NBC's long-running show Law & Order: SVU as Rick Simms, a teacher who gets fired from his job after being accused of inappropriate behavior with a student. In 2012, Hale was cast in the HBO comedy Veep as Gary Walsh, the personal assistant to Vice President Selina Meyer (portrayed by Julia Louis-Dreyfus). On September 22, 2013, Hale won a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for his work in the show's second season. This was his first major award, let alone his first Primetime Emmy Award. He earned his second nomination in 2014, but lost to Ty Burrell. However, Hale won his second Primetime Emmy Award with his 3rd nomination in 2015, in the same ceremony where Veep won its first Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series. In February 2015, Hale was cast in Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip, which was released in December 2015 to dismal reviews.

Film

Year    Title 2003  My Blind Brother 2004  Stateside 2005  Fortunes 2006  Unaccompanied Minors 2006  Stranger Than Fiction 2006  The Beach Party at the Threshold of Hell 2006  RV 2006  Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector 2006  The Proper Care & Feeding of an American Messiah 2007  Flatland: The Movie 2007  Because I Said So 2007  Dante's Inferno 2008  My Suicide 2008  The Tale of Despereaux 2008  The Year of Getting to Know Us 2009  The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard 2009  The Informant! 2009  Answer Man 2009  The Ballad of G.I. Joe 2010  Happythankyoumoreplease 2010  In My Sleep 2011  Wuss 2011  Perfect 2011  Sironia 2012  First in Fight 2012  Not That Funny 2013  The Heat 2013  The Kings of Summer 2013  The Nobodies 2015  American Ultra 2015  Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Road Chip 2015  Dominion 2016  Yoga Hosers 2016  The Angry Birds Movie

Television

Year    Title 1997  Ghost Stories 1998  Legacy 2000  The $treet 2001  Sex and the City 2001  The Sopranos 2001  Dawson's Creek 2003–2006 2013  Arrested Development 2005  Stacked 2007  Big Day 2007  Andy Barker P.I. 2008–2010   Chuck 2008–2009   ER 2008  Samantha Who? 2009  United States of Tara 2009  Rules of Engagement 2009–2010   Numb3rs 2010  The Life and Times of Tim 2010  Community 2010  Law & Order 2010  Justified 2010  Medium 2011  Human Target 2011  Royal Pains 2011  NTSF:SD:SUV:: 2011  Good Vibes 2011  Psych 2012–present          Veep 2012  Law & Order: Special Victims Unit 2012  Up All Night 2013  Drunk History 2013  Comedy Bang! Bang! 2013–present          Sanjay and Craig 2014  About a Boy 2014  Drunk History 2015  Drunk History

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *