SUSAN SARANDON

Academy Award Winner Susan Sarandon

Birth name
Susan Abigail Tomalin
Born
October 4th, 1946 ( age: 71 )
Jackson Heights, Queens, New York
Occupation (s)
Actress / Producer
Award
Academy Award Winner for Best Actress in Dead Man Walking
Susan Sarandon is a distinguished actress with a career spanning over 40 years and this year we had the privilege of having her at our event Honoring The Emmy's. Over the course of her career she has starred in films like The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975), Thelma & Louise (1991) and A Bad Mom's Christmas (2017). This year she was nominated for an Emmy due to her performance as Bette Davis in the FX Original Anthology, FEUD: Bette and Joan alongside fellow actress Jessica Lange as Joan Crawford. In 1995 she won an Academy Award for Best Actress in Dead Man Walking and today, she continues to be one of the most celebrated actresses in Hollywood.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *