Soulja Boy


Birth name
DeAndre Cortez Way
Born
July 28, 1990 ( age: 27 )
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Occupation (s)
  • Rapper
  • record producer
  • entrepreneur
  • actor
Genres

Hip hop

Instruments
  • Vocals
  • FL Studio
Labels
  • SODMG
  • Universal (current)
  • Collipark
  • Interscope (former)
Years active

2004–present

Associated acts
  • Arab
  • Lil B
  • Mr. Collipark
  • Bow Wow
Origin

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Nickname

Soulja Boy Tell 'Em

Record production

Way also produces records, including his own, primarily using the digital audio workstation, FL Studio. In 2009, Way produced V.I.C.'s single "Get Silly" which went certified Gold and Bow Wow's single "Marco Polo". Way beats often contain the beginning lines "Soulja Boy Tell 'em" But as of late Way has produced beats without using the lines. In 2009 it was reported that Way would be producing for Kanye West's fourth studio album My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy and Kanye would be producing for Ways third studio album The DeAndre Way, but for unknown reasons neither of them used each other's beat. On May 13, 2011, Way stated that he had produced and submitted beats for 50 Cent's fifth studio album Street King Immortal. In 2013 Way also produced for Lil Wayne's album I Am Not a Human Being II on the track "Wowzers". On May 6, 2014 during an interview Way announced he was producing for Diddy's upcoming album M.M.M. and he was also producing for Lil Wayne's upcoming album Tha Carter V. Soulja Boy also produced the song "Yasss Bish", on Nicki Minaj's album, The Pinkprint.

Fashion designing

On March 5, 2008, Way released his official clothing line of "S.O.D clothing".Then also in 2008 Way released his own brand of the popular shoe line entitled "Yums".On February 14, 2012, Way along with fashion designer D. Young created the official soldier boy clothing line "Ocean Gang". In 2012 Way released another line he created BLVD. Supply, the store is located in Los Angeles, California.

Acting career

In January 7, 2009, Soulja Boy announced that he was supposed to been releasing his own cartoon entitled Soulja Boy: The Animated Series but only one episode was ever released.

In August 2010, Soulja Boy announced a desire to make a film about himself, having reported to MTV News that he discussed the idea with Nick Cannon. He was later approached by Peter Spirer who presented his own concept for making a documentary about the artist. Directed by Spirer, Soulja Boy: The Movie was released direct-to-video on October 18, 2011, a date which coincided with Soulja Boy's arrest on a drug charge. The film contains live performances from his DeAndre Way Tour and interviews of Soulja Boy's father as well as current and former members of Stacks on Deck Entertainment. The documentary was panned by DVD Verdict as offering poor video transfer, since much of its music detail was taken from YouTube clips.

On April 22, 2011, Way announced that he would be making his acting debut playing the main role as Bishop on the Juice remake and that it would air on BET in sometime.

In 2013 Way announced and confirmed he was guest-starring in the upcoming movie Officer Down.