RJ Mitte

RJ Mitte

Birth name
Roy Frank Mitte III
Born
August 21, 1992 ( age: 25 )
Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.
Occupation (s)

Actor, film producer

Years active

2006–present

Career

RJ Mitte speaking at Texas A&M University–Commerce in April 2015

After receiving several roles as an extra, including in the Disney series Hannah Montana, Mitte became interested in films and decided to take acting lessons. Shortly after, he was offered the role of Walter White Jr., who also has cerebral palsy, in the AMC series Breaking Bad. At the 2013 Media Access Awards, Mitte received the SAG-AFTRA Harold Russell Award for his portrayal of Walter White, Jr. on the series, and also presented the eponymous RJ Mitte Diversity Award to deaf actor Ryan Lane. The Screen Actors Guild named Mitte as the spokesman for actors with disabilities and he is the representative of "Inclusion in the Arts and Media of Performers with Disabilities", which employs artists with disabilities.

Mitte will star in the film Wildflowers. His sister, 9-year-old Lacianne Carriere, will also be in the film. Mitte is one of the producers on the project. He is also working as a producer on a documentary called The Kids of Widney High. He hopes to branch out into directing. In 2011 he starred in the short horror film Stump. That same year, he worked as executive producer of the documentary Vanished: The Tara Calico Story, that deals with the disappearance of Tara Calico. In 2012 Mitte was cast in the thriller film House of Last Things.

In 2013, Mitte appeared in the music video for "Dead Bite" by rapcore band Hollywood Undead. In January 2014, he began a recurring role on the ABC Family drama series Switched at Birth portraying Campbell, a premed student paralyzed from a snowboarding accident who uses a wheelchair.

Activism

Mitte appeared on the cover of the February/March 2015 issue of Neurology Now (published by the American Academy of Neurology). The issue included a short biography and his views on cerebral palsy, bullying, and his acting career. He is also a celebrity ambassador for United Cerebral Palsy.

 

Model

In Spring 2014, Mitte modelled for a Gap campaign. In June 2015, Mitte walked for Vivienne Westwood on a catwalk.

Film

Year    Title

2011  Stump

2013  House of Last Things

2015  Dixieland

2016  Who's Driving Doug

Television

Year    Title

2007  Hannah Montana

2008–2013   Breaking Bad

2013  Vegas

2014  Switched at Birth