Ming Na Wen

Ming Na Wen

Born
November 20, 1963 ( age: 54 )
Coloane, Portuguese Macau
Education
Carnegie Mellon University
Occupation (s)
Actress
Years active
1985–present
Associated acts
Speaking voice of Fa Mulan in Disney's Mulan (1998) and its 2004 direct-to-video sequel
Spouse
Kirk Aanes (m. 1990; div. 1993) Eric Michael Zee (m. 1995)
Children
Michaela Zee (b. 2000) Cooper Dominic Zee (b. 2005)
Parent
Soo Lim Yee (stepfather) Lin Chan Wen (mother)
Relatives
Jonathan Wen (older brother) Leong Yee (younger brother)
Nickname
Ming-Na, Ming Na, Ming Na Wen, Ming Wen

Career

Wen's first television role was in the children's television series Mister Rogers' Neighborhood in 1985. From 1988 to 1991, she played Lien Hughes on the soap opera As the World Turns. After starring in the acclaimed 1993 film The Joy Luck Club, she landed the role of Dr. Jing-Mei "Deb" Chen on the NBC drama series ER. She first starred in a recurring role during the 1994-1995 season before returning in 1999 as a series regular, remaining on the show until midway through Season 11 in 2004. Wen also played Chun-Li in Street Fighter and co-starred on the sitcom The Single Guy from 1995 to 1997.
Wen in October 2006
She provided the voice for the title character in Disney's 1998 animated movie Mulan, its direct-to-video sequel, Mulan II, and the video game Kingdom Hearts II, subsequently winning an Annie Award. She also voiced Aki Ross in the computer animated film Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within, and Detective Ellen Yin in the animated series The Batman. She was also the voice actress for Jade, a minor character in the HBO animated series Spawn. In 2004, she took part in a Hollywood Home Game on the World Poker Tour, and won. In fall 2005, she starred on the NBC drama series Inconceivable as the lead character, Rachel Lu. However, the series was canceled after only two episodes. Her next TV role was an FBI agent in the Fox kidnap drama series Vanished, which premiered in the fall of 2006 then was canceled roughly three months later. She also has played a small role as a college professor in the comedy series George Lopez. On October 8 through October 29, 2007, Wen (billed as Ming Wen) appeared in a four-episode arc of CBS' Two and a Half Men playing Charlie Sheen's love interest, a judge closer to his own age. In November 2008, she guest-starred on two ABC series: Private Practice and Boston Legal. From December 5–6, 2008, Wen starred in a benefit production of the musical Grease with "Stuttering" John Melendez at the Class Act Theatre. She was cast as a regular in the Stargate Universe television series as political attaché Camile Wray from October 2009 to May 2011. Wen made an appearance in "Disney Through the Decades", a short documentary about the history of the Walt Disney Company through to the present, as the hostess of the 1990s section. Wen appeared on the Syfy series Eureka as the inquisitive U.S. Senator Michaela Wen, beginning in Season Four in 2011 and serving as a major villain in the fifth and final season in 2012. Wen plays Agent Melinda May in the ABC action drama series Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., which premiered on September 24, 2013. In August 2014, Wen reprised her role as Mulan for the first time since Mulan II in the Disney Channel show Sofia the First. Her daughter Michaela Zee has a recurring role on the show as Princess Jun.

Film

Year    Title 1993  Rain Without Thunder 1993  The Joy Luck Club 1994  Terminal Voyage 1994  Hong Kong 97 1994  Street Fighter 1997  One Night Stand 1998  Mulan 1998  12 Bucks 2001  Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within 2002  A Ribbon of Dreams 2002  Teddy Bears' Picnic 2005  Mulan II 2005  Perfection 2008  Prom Night 2009  Push 2010  BoyBand 2012  Super Cyclone 2013  April Rain 2016  The Darkness