Mark A. Sheppard Mark "Empire" Sheppard

Mark Sheppard

Birth name
Mark Andreas Sheppard
Born
30 May 1964 ( age: 2017 )
Occupation (s)
Actor
Years active
1992-present
Spouse
Jessica Sheppard (2004 - 2014) Sarah Louise Fudge (2015 - present)
Children
3
Parent
W. Morgan Sheppard

Music

At 15, he became a professional musician and enjoyed many years as a recording and touring artist with bands including Robyn Hitchcock, the Television Personalities and the Irish group Light a Big Fire. Mark played drums on Light a Big Fire's second album. As a session musician, he recorded albums for many groups throughout Europe, and eventually moved to the United States.

Stage

Sheppard was invited to audition for the American production of the play Cock and Bull Story (directed by Midnight Express author Billy Hayes), for which he won numerous awards, including the 1992 L.A. Drama Critics' Circle award and the LA Weekly and Dramalogue awards.

Television

His television work includes the "Fire" episode of The X-Files, a year on the Jerry Bruckheimer action series Soldier of Fortune, guest-starring and recurring roles on The Practice, The Invisible Man, Special Unit 2, JAG, Star Trek: Voyager, The Chronicle, Monk, Las Vegas, CSI: NY, Chuck, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation and White collar, among others. Mark played a demon named Arnon on an episode titled "Witches in Tights" on the TV series Charmed. Marc Sheppard Badger role, a semi-comical cockney-style crime boss in the short-lived Joss Whedon show Firefly and later cast again in another Joss Whedon show, Dollhouse as Paul Ballard's dismissive FBI superior. He has appeared as a villain in season five of the Fox show 24 and as Patricia Arquette's serial-killer nemesis on Marc Sheppard Medium. He appeared as Romo Lampkin in seasons three and four of Battlestar Galactica, and had a recurring role as Manservant Neville in ABC Family's short-lived cult hit The Middleman. He has been seen as Anthony Anthros on Bionic Woman, as Sterling the nemesis character on Leverage, as the King of Hell Crowley on Supernatural, and as bank robber Tom Prescott on an episode of Burn Notice. He appeared in the pilot episode of the US series White Collar as a villainous master forger and in NBC's Chuck as the Director of the Ring criminal organisation. Most recently, he appeared in the SyFy series Warehouse 13 as Regent Benedict Valda. He appears in the 2011 Doctor Who episodes "The Impossible Astronaut" and "Day of the Moon" playing the character Canton Everett Delaware III. This was the first time Sheppard had appeared in a British TV series. In October 2013, Sheppard returned to White Collar, reprising his 2009 role as master forger Curtis Hagan.

Film

His film credits include the Jim Sheridan film In the Name of the Father, starring opposite Daniel Day-Lewis and Emma Thompson as Guildford Four member Patrick Armstrong; the romantic comedy Lover's Knot; the Russian historical drama Out of the Cold; the thriller Unstoppable; and with Heather Graham and Jeremy Sisto in the dark independent, Broken. He also starred in Megalodon and New Alcatraz. Mark Sheppard directed his father W. Morgan Sheppard in the film Room 101 and co-stars with him in the psychological thriller Nether World, which the younger Sheppard also co-produced. His father also played the older version of his son's character in the afforementioned Doctor Who and "NCIS" episodes.

Video games

He voiced the role of protagonist Michael Ford in The Conduit, whose mentor, John Adams, is voiced by his father W. Morgan Sheppard.

Double casting

Three times Sheppard has been cast with his father as the same character, each playing the character at different ages. "Canton Everett Delaware III" in the Doctor Who episode "The Impossible Astronaut", War criminal Mercin Jarek a.k.a. "Mr. Pain" in the NCIS episode "Broken Bird" playing the younger version of his father's character, and "Captain Nemo" in the 2012 film Mysterious Island, which Mark Sheppard also directed.

Voice

Since 2011 Mark Sheppard has been "The Voice" of "BBC America" promos/announcements.

Film

Year    Title 1993  In the Name of the Father 1996  Lover's Knot 1997  Nether World 1999  Out of the Cold 2000  Farewell, My Love 2001  Lady in the Box 2001  New Alcatraz 2002  Megalodon 2004  Evil Eyes 2004  Unstoppable 2006  Broken 2010  Xtinction: Predator X 2013  Sons of Liberty

Television

Year    Title 1992  Silk Stalkings 1993  Silk Stalkings 1993  The X-Files 1995  M.A.N.T.I.S. 1997  Soldier of Fortune 1997–1998   Soldier of Fortune, Inc. 1998  Sliders 1999  Martial Law 1999  The Practice 2000  Star Trek: Voyager 2000  JAG 2001  The Invisible Man 2001  The Chronicle 2001  Special Unit 2 2001  Lost Voyage 2001  VIP 2002  VIP 2002  UC: Undercover 2002  CSI: Crime Scene Investigation 2002  Charmed 2002  Firefly 2003  Fastlane 2003  Murder, She Wrote: The Celtic Riddle 2003  Deep Shock 2003  Jake 2.0 2004  Las Vegas 2005  Monk 2005  CSI: NY 2005  Medium 2006  Medium 2006  24 2006  Without a Trace 2007–2009   Battlestar Galactica 2007  Bionic Woman 2008  Shark 2008  In Plain Sight 2008  The Middleman 2008–2012   Leverage 2009  NCIS 2009  Burn Notice 2009  Dollhouse 2009  The Conduit 2009–2014   White Collar 2009  CSI: Crime Scene Investigation 2009–2014   Warehouse 13 2009–present          Supernatural 2010  Chuck 2011  Doctor Who 2011  Prime Suspect 2012  Jules Verne's Mysterious Island