Kyle Gass

Kyle Gass

Birth name
Kyle Richard Gass
Born
July 14, 1960 ( age: 57 )
Castro Valley, California, US
Occupation (s)

Guitarist, songwriter, actor

Genres

Comedy rock, heavy metal,hard rock, acoustic rock

Instruments

Guitar, vocals, flute, recorder

Years active

1993–present

Associated acts

Tenacious D, The Kyle Gass Band, Trainwreck, Piper Green, Wank, Whiskernuts, Freeloaders

Nickname

KG, Rage Kage, Klip Calhoun (Trainwreck).

Acting career

Gass was featured in several episodes of the television show Fear of a Punk Planet, which has since been released on DVD. He has also made an appearance as a lawyer in the Good Charlotte video for "Lifestyles of the Rich And Famous". Along with Black, Gass made a comedic appearance as a hapless airplane mechanic in the Foo Fighters' 1999 video "Learn to Fly."

Gass acted in the feature film Jacob's Ladder which stars Tim Robbins. Gass made a cameo appearance with Michael Richards in the Seinfeld episode, "The Abstinence". Gass appeared in the comedy Elf as an inept author of children's books. He has played small roles in many of Black's films (Year One, Kung Fu Panda, Shallow Hal, Saving Silverman, The Cable Guy, etc.). Gass appeared in season 9 of Friends as a mugger, as the porn director in the 2008 teen film Extreme Movie, Walrus Boy in Wieners, and as the dirty trucker in the men's room in the 2008 film Sex Drive. He starred in the movie Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny, alongside Jack Black. Gass had a cameo role as a singing karaoke cowboy in the 2007 movie Wild Hogs. In October 2008, Gass appeared as the character Decatur Doublewide in the film Lower Learning.

He auditioned for a role as a demon in the pilot episode of Reaper, directed by Kevin Smith, but he wasn't hired, to Smith's disappointment. He also appeared in the 22nd episode of 2nd season of 2 Broke Girls as the special effects guy (Also known as 'Cookie Guy').

Music career

While appearing on Late Night with Conan O'Brien on November 15, 2006, Gass claimed to have been the youngest graduate of the Juilliard School of Music with a degree in classical guitar studies at the age of 13. It should be pointed out that Juilliard did not have a guitar program in 1973, but began its graduate level guitar program in 1989 under Sharon Isbin, and its undergraduate program in 2007. Earlier, in an article in the Sunday Times on October 29, 2006, Black stated that Gass was the youngest graduate of Juilliard. On May 13, 2008, Gass was a phone in guest on the Adam Carolla Show. When Adam Carolla asked him "... And did you go to Juilliard?" Kyle replied "I didn't. I—you know, I made that up as a joke," he continued, "and I thought it would be hilarious, and then I've been hearing about it ever since. Apologies to Juilliard."

Gass is featured as a minor character in the 2009 video game Brütal Legend (of which Jack Black plays the lead role), in which he portrays Kage the Kannonier, a self-pitying giant in charge of a mortar cannon.

Gass stars in a web show, Guitarings, with John Konesky.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *