Kelly Price

Kelly Price

Birth name
Kelly Cherelle Price
Born
April 4, 1973 ( age: 44 )
Queens, New York, U.S.
Occupation (s)

Singer, songwriter, author,actress

Genres

R&B, soul, gospel

Labels

Island Black Music (1997–1999)
Def Soul (1999–2005)
EcclectiSounds Records,Gospo Centric (2006)
Sang Girl, My Block (2010–present)

Years active

1992–present

Singer's Kelly Price life and music career

Price was born in Queens, New York, and began singing in church as a toddler. She is famous for Kelly Price best friend scandal. Now Kelly Price age is 43. Her first professional engagement was with George Michael at Madison Square Garden in January 1992. During rehearsals for the Grammy Awards, Price was overheard singing in the rehearsal hall while everyone else was on a meal break by Mariah Carey, who was late. Price was later introduced to Carey's husband, Sony Columbia's then CEO Tommy Mottola. She made a name for herself as a backing and guest vocalist, appearing on a number of hit singles such as Mariah Carey's "Fantasy", The Notorious B.I.G.'s "Mo Money Mo Problems", Mase's Feel So Good, and Whitney Houston's "Heartbreak Hotel". She has sung background vocals for Faith Evans, Aretha Franklin, Brian McKnight, SWV and R. Kelly.

The world has seen Kelly album, Soul of a Woman, in 1998 on Island Records, which contained the hit single "Friend of Mine". A remix of the song, also included on the album, features R. Kelly and Ronald Isley. In the remix, Isley takes on the fictional role of the singer-protagonist's Godfather ("Mr. Biggs"), taking her husband (R. Kelly) to task for cheating on her with her best friend. The "Friend of Mine" LP version and the remix both charted as No. 1 hits on the U.S. R&B chart and made history by doing so with no music video to support the song.

She released her second album, Mirror Mirror, in 2000 on the Def Soul imprint of Def Jam Records; Island and Def Jam had merged in 1999, with Price and labelmates Dru Hill being reassigned to Def Soul. Mirror Mirror featured the singles "You Should've Told Me" and the Grammy Award nominated "As We Lay", a cover of Shirley Murdock's 1986 hit. A remix of "Love Sets You Free" was issued a single in 2000, produced by Teddy Riley and starring a number of fellow R&B performers. Price was featured in the 2003 film, Bringing Down the House, performing a cover of the 1983 Rufus & Chaka Khan hit "Ain't Nobody". A Christmas album, One Family, was issued in 2001 which had a piano appearance from GospelJazz legend, Ben Tankard. Two years later, Price returned with her third regular studio album, Priceless.

In October 2005, Price recorded her first live gospel album. The This Is Who I Am album has been released on October 24, 2006 on her own label, EcclecticSounds Records. It debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard Gospel Charts and peaked at No. 9 on the R&B album chart. Price was inducted as an honorary member of Sigma Gamma Rho sorority in July 2006. In early 2007, Price kicked off a tour with the 'Sisters in the Spirit 2007'.

In 2006, she recorded the song "Why?" for the soundtrack Why Did I Get Married?, the film version of Why Did I Get Married? Priceless Secrets from The Soul of A Woman, in which Price created the role of Sheila alongside Tyler Perry who used the song titles and lyrical content of Price's hit recordings to develop the story. In early 2009, she was featured on Coko's gospel album entitled The Winner in Me on the track "Oh Mary". In June 2010,Kelly Price "Tired" album was promoted on The Jazz Joy and Roy syndicated radio show as "some of the best work of my career to date." The song was also featured in Tyler Perrys 2011 film Madea's Big Happy Family. On February 9, 2012, in a pre-Grammy party to celebrate Price's nominations, the singer sang "Jesus Loves Me" with Whitney Houston in what turned out to be Houston's last public performance two days before her death. In September 2009, it was announced she would be joining Deborah Cox and Tamia to form the super group The Queen Project. The women seek to empower women of all ages, races and backgrounds by doing a number of community service projects.

As of early 2014, Price is working on new material for her follow up album and is currently booked. As 2016 Kelly was included in multiple songs on rapper Kanye West's new album, The Life of Pablo. Kelly was co-Writer(s) American R&B singer K. Michelle, released on January 22, 2016. It is the lead single from the singer's third studio album, More Issues Than Vogue.

Legal issues

On July 16, 2010, a lawsuit was filed in a Texas federal court by Price against a nationally known prosperity ministry, New Light Church of Houston, et al. Other defendants in the case include New Light's pastor, I. V. Hilliard, wife, Bridget Hilliard and daughter, Preshea Hilliard. Price claims she wrote and copyrighted the tune, "Women Who Win," which New Light Church and three members of the Hilliard family used without permission in a church show, on DVDs, on a website and at a "Women Who Win" conference in Houston. The original court docket indicates that the involved parties continued to use the work in a variety of ways despite being refused license to use.