Joyce Giraud

Joyce Giraud

Birth name
Joyce Marie Giraud Mojica
Born
April 4, 1975 ( age: 42 )
Aguas Buenas, Puerto Rico
Occupation (s)
Actress, producer
Award
Miss Mundo de Puerto Rico 1994 Miss Aguas Buenas Universe 1998 Miss Universe Puerto Rico 1998 Miss Universe 1998 (2nd runner-up)
Spouse
Michael Ohoven (m. 2009)
Children
2
Nickname
Joyce Giraud de Ohoven, Joyce de Ohoven

Career

In the USA now she is famous for Joyce Beverly Hills and Joyce Real Housewives role. Giraud began modeling to help her mother pay for her university studies and became one of the top models of Puerto Rico. She has appeared in numerous national and international campaigns. She describes having been discovered while working at the drive-thru of a KFC restaurant. After winning the Miss Universe Puerto Rico, Giraud discovered her love of acting when director Vicente Castro cast her as the lead in his Coralito Tiene Dos Maridos, a remake of Sonia Braga's Dona Flor y Sus Dos Maridos. She received such great reviews that she found another passion in life. After doing many small roles in her native Puerto Rico, Giraud moved to Miami, Florida where she continued a successful modeling career. In 2001, after being the undefeated model of Star Search, she decided to take the leap toward Los Angeles where she has received parts in numerous films and TV shows. In film, Giraud has had roles in David Fincher's Girl with the Dragon Tattoo; Dude, Where's My Car?, Miss Castaway, and Slayer. She has starred in TV shows like Baywatch, The Suite Life of Zack and Cody, Heist and Joey. Starting in 2007 she starred in the first two seasons of Tyler Perry's House of Payne as "Angel," and in 2013 she was a lead in NBC's Siberia. In 2013 she joined the cast of The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills for the fourth season. During her run on the show she was awarded with the "Loveliest Locks" award at Bravo (U.S. TV network)'s Real Housewives Awards. As a producer, Giraud executive produced the film Shadow People, as well as the TV show Siberia, and is credited as co-producer on the upcoming film Back Roads, based on the bestselling novel. In 2012, Giraud created the annual international beauty pageant Queen of the Universe, benefiting the programs of the UNESCO Foundation for Children in Need. Since then she has produced and directed the annual event. In 2014, Giraud opened a school in Senegal, Africa with the YOU Foundation for Children in Need. In 2014 she created the Spanish-language reality show Rica, Famosa, Latina and also serves as its executive producer. In 2015 she also created its companion talk show Rica la Noche, serving as both its host and executive producer.

Pageantry and Modeling

Giraud has been one of the few Puerto Rican Supermodels, and has been featured on numerous magazine covers and in international campaigns. In her early career, Giraud participated in a number of beauty pageants and became a titleholder multiple times, leading to the Miss Universe 1998 pageant where she finished as second runner-up. She is a two-time Miss Puerto Rico and previously represented Puerto Rico at Miss World 1994. Giraud won the 1994 Miss World Puerto Rico and the titles of Most Beautiful Hair, Most Beautiful Smile; Most Beautiful Face and Best Runway. She later represented Puerto Rico in the Queen of the Atlantics International in Spain, and won the title Queen of the Atlantics 1995. In 1997, she represented Puerto Rico in the Miss Venus International in Jacksonville, Florida and won her hometown the title. In 1998, Giraud won the title of Miss Aguas Buenas and then was crowned Miss Universe Puerto Rico. She also won the titles of Most Beautiful Hair, Most Beautiful Face, Best Body and the Miss Photogenic Award. Despite a scandal that almost cost her the crown due to some sexy modeling shots, Giraud was cleared by Donald Trump to compete in the Miss Universe 1998 pageant in Hawaii where she was a crowd favorite and finished as 2nd runner-up behind Veruska Ramírez of Venezuela and winner Wendy Fitzwilliam of Trinidad and Tobago. Later that year, she wrote a book called "Joyce, Dreams and Realities", based on her experiences in the Miss Universe pageant. In 2000, Giraud became the only undefeated model to win every episode of Star Search aka Destination Stardom in Honolulu, Hawaii.