Jeannie Mai

Jeannie Mai

Birth name
Jeannie Camtu Mai
Born
January 4, 1979 ( age: 38 )
San Jose, California, U.S.
Education
Communications De Anza College
Spouse
Freddy Harteis (2007–present)
Parent
TVT
Nickname
Jeannie Harteis
Jeannie Camtu Mai (/maɪ/; born January 4, 1979) is an American hostess, fashion expert and TV personality. She is most known as the host of the Style Network series How Do I Look?,[1] and USA's Character Fantasy.[2] As a fashion expert, she is frequently featured on numerous television programs such as NBC's Today Show on the "Fashion Tips Today" segment,[3][4] Extra TV, and E!'s The Daily 10 as well as NBC's co-owned pageant Miss Universe. She is currently one of the hosts on The Real talk show along with Tamera Mowry-Housley, Loni Love, Adrienne Bailon, and Tamar Braxton, which premiered on July 15, 2013.[5]

1998–2004: Early career[edit]

At age 18, Mai launched her career as a makeup artist for MAC Cosmetics while still living in San Jose, California. As a trainer, she worked her way from face to face until she was eventually traveling the world to work for celebrities such as Christina Aguilera, Alicia Keys, and Rosario Dawson. She has served as a celebrity makeup stylist for MTV’s Total Request Live, KCAL Los Angeles, and Good Day Sacramento. In 2003, Mai began auditioning for local television networks with self-written scripts to demonstrate her unique hosting talents. She landed a gig co-hosting the Emmy-nominated Asian American Magazine-Style show Stir, on International Channel Networks. Soon after, the San Francisco local music channel, California Music Channel, invited her to host her own music countdown. After gaining attention for her spunky personality and knack for style, Mai became an entertainment reporter and producer of the WB’s The Daily Mixx.[8]

2005–2012: Television personality[edit]

In 2005, Mai landed her first primetime hosting role on Character Fantasy on the USA Network, where she inspired guests each week to live their fantasies. Following this, she appeared on MTV’s Granted alongside Frankie Muniz and hosted various segments related to fashion and entertainment news on networks such as E!, Lifetime, TLC, and NBC. In 2008, Mai took part in TV history’s first ever attempt to revamp Miss America’s 52 hopefuls on TLC’s Miss America Reality Check. She also starred in Dude, Where’s Your Style a style special turning men from cute to couture, and toured the world as the official spokesperson of Never Accept Ordinary, a line of cosmetics that promotes individuality through color. In 2009, Mai took over as the host of the Style Network’s popular and Emmy-nominated show How Do I Look?. She also served as a correspondent and weekend host on NBC’s Extra TV with Mario Lopez. Mai has become recognized for her trademark dark, blue hair. She has also become known as the "Fashion Wearapist", and also for her constant "so" in every sentence that she uses.[9] In 2011, Jeannie began hosting Miss Universe. In 2012, she appeared as a guest judge on Asia's Next Top Model, Cycle 1.

2013–present[edit]

In 2013, Mai was the host of a live weekly series titled Style Pop on the Style Network.[10] In 2013, Jeannie Mai became co-host of the Fox talk show titled The Real alongside of Tamera Mowry, Loni Love, Adrienne Bailon, and Tamar Braxton. In 2014, The Real was picked up again for a second season, credited to the fantastic chemistry of Jeannie, Tamera, Adrienne, Loni and Tamar. The season aired on September 15, 2014 and has been a huge success so far. Jeannie Mai became Woolite's "Wearapist". "It's not just for delicates, it's for your everyday clothes." says the wearapist in her latest advertising campaign she did with Woolite earlier 2014. Jeannie Mai and Steffi Graf helped during the Charity Pro-AM class at Longines Los Angeles Masters at Los Angeles Convention Center on September 27, 2014 in Los Angeles, California. They raised $35,000 for The Children Of Tomorrow. In 2015, Mai was the host of the reality competition series titled Steampunk'd on GSN. I rJeannie Mai has made it her mission to inspire, educate, and empower women, receiving rave reviews as a speaker on the main stage at Maria Shriver’s The Women’s Conference. This passion for empowerment has given her the title of “Wearapist” Jeannie Mai is a frequent fashion expert for the Today Show, Wendy Williams and E! News.She also has a near and dear kind heart as well as caring for others, especially when it comes to family. Of Vietnamese and Chinese descent, Jeannie Mai strives to give back to her homeland by frequently traveling to Asia to volunteer her time with inspiring organizations dedicated to helping those who are less fortunate. While abroad she works with Heartbeat Vietnam, a non-profit devoted to improving health care for impoverished children and NightLight International, an organization committed to rescuing women and children from sex trafficking and prostitution rings by providing employment and vocational opportunities.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *