Jackson Rathbone

Jackson Rathbone

Birth name
Monroe Jackson Rathbone V
Born
December 14, 1984 ( age: 2017 )
Occupation (s)
Actor, musician
Years active
2005–present
Spouse
Sheila Hafsadi (m. 2013)
Children
1

Career

Rathbone performing with band 100 Monkeys in Indianapolis, IN, June 29, 2011 After being in Los Angeles for a short time, Rathbone was cast in Disney 411, where he interviewed up-and-coming personalities like Hilary Duff and the sister duo Aly & AJ. He also had guest roles on The O.C. and Close to Home. His film roles include work in Molding Clay, Pray for Morning, and Travis and Henry. In 2005, he got the role of Nicholas Fiske in ABC Family's original series Beautiful People. In a 2008 interview, he stated it was his first leading role and was his most difficult role to fit into. Rathbone also played a role in Criminal minds as Adam and Amanda. In 2008, he played Jasper Hale in the film Twilight, based on the best-selling novel by Stephenie Meyer. He reprised his role in the sequels to Twilight, The Twilight Saga: New Moon, The Twilight Saga: Eclipse and The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn. In 2009, Rathbone played Jeremy in S. Darko. In addition to that role, he won kudos for his performance as a serial killer on Criminal Minds. Rathbone played the role of Sokka in The Last Airbender, a 2010 film based on the animated series. Rathbone appeared in an episode of No Ordinary Family on November 9, 2010. In November 2010, it was reported he had been cast in the Warner Premiere and Dolphin Entertainment action webseries Aim High alongside Aimee Teegarden. The show in which he portrays Nick Green, a high school junior who's just starting a new school year as one of the country's 64 highly trained teenage operatives, premiered on October 18, 2011 on Facebook being the first "social series" ever created. In May 2011, Rathbone began shooting Live at the Foxes Den, a film in which he plays the lead role of lawyer Bobby Kelly. Rathbone has a production company, PatchMo Entertainment, and a record company, Happy Jack Records.

Film and television

Year    Title 2005  River's End Close to Home 2006  Pray for Morning The O.C. Beautiful People 2007  The Valley of Light The War at Home Big Stan 2008  Senior Skip Day The Cleaner Hurt Young Again Twilight 2009  DaZe: Vol. Too (sic) - NonSeNse
  1. Darko
Dread Criminal Minds The Twilight Saga: New Moon 2010  The Last Airbender The Twilight Saga: Eclipse No Ordinary Family Girlfriend 2011  The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 Aim High 2012  Zombie Hamlet Cowgirls n' Angels The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 2013  White Collar NTSF:SD:SUV:: The Magic Bracelet Live at the Foxes Den 2015  The Concerto Finding Carter City of Dead Men TBA     Pali Road