Chris

Chris Kattan

Birth name
Christopher Lee Kattan
Born
October 19 1970 ( age: 47 )
Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California U.S.
Occupation (s)
Actor/Comedian
Years active
1993–present
Spouse
Sunshine Deia Tutt (2008–2009; divorced)
Kattan was a member of several improv/sketch comedy troupes one of them being The Groundlings in Los Angeles. His father was an original member of the troupe. Kattan also did some minor roles on TV, including the first episode of the second season of NewsRadio, "No, This Is Not Based Entirely on Julie's Life," as a photo shop employee. He moved to New York City to work on Saturday Night Live from 1996 to 2003. His recurring characters included Mr. Peepers, Mango, Azrael Abyss, Kyle DeMarco from The DeMarco Brothers, Gay Hitler, Suel Forrester (known for the term "dagitybo") and, most notably, one half of the Butabi Brothers with fellow SNL (and Groundlings) cast member Will Ferrell, known for their trademark head-bobbing. Kattan and Ferrell continued the characters in 1998's A Night at the Roxbury.

2007–2011: Post-SNL activities

Kattan was to play Xanthias in the Broadway production of Stephen Sondheim's The Frogs but he was replaced during previews by Roger Bart. Kattan was set to host the game show Gameshow In My Head and even filmed the pilot episode in Hollywood.However, he was replaced with Joe Rogan for the series. Kattan appeared in a Diet Pepsi MAX commercial during Super Bowl XLII in 2008 that featured "What Is Love" and had many actors in the commercial performing the head bob from A Night at the Roxbury. In August 2009, Kattan starred in the IFC miniseries Bollywood Hero, where he portrays himself and the difficulties he faces after a career as a comic actor, trying to attain leading man status. Starting in fall of 2009, Kattan appeared in a supporting role in The Middle. Kattan plays Bob, a colleague of Frankie Heck's at Mr. Ehlert's car dealership. Kattan appeared in an episode of How I Met Your Mother as a star in Wedding Bride, a fictional movie within the show. He played himself acting as Jed Mosely, a character based on the main character Ted with an arrogant personality. He reappeared as the character while the gang was watching its sequel, Wedding Bride 2. On December 17, 2011, Kattan made a guest appearance on Saturday Night Live's Christmas show, hosted byJimmy Fallon and again briefly on the final episode of SNL's 37th season.

2014–present: Legal troubles and Mango revival

In January 2014, Kattan was a cast contestant who was eliminated 1st in episode 2 of Celebrity Cook-off (hosted by Guy Fieri and Rachael Ray). In February 2014, Kattan was arrested on suspicion of driving under the influence in Los Angeles after his car crossed a barrier of orange cones and flashing signs and plowed into the cushioned back of a maintenance vehicle, authorities said. Video later surfaced of Kattan having to be helped off an airplane that landed in Los Angeles just hours before his arrest. Kattan pleaded not guilty to the charges in March 2014 and was ordered by a judge to attend 12-step meetings. In June 2014, Kattan reprised his role as former SNL character Mango in a preview of Missy Elliott protégée Sharaya J's "Shut It Down" via a T by Alexander Wang campaign.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *