Beverly Mitchell

Beverly Mitchell

Birth name
Beverley Ann Mitchell
Born
January 22 1981 ( age: 36 )
Arcadia, California, U.S.
Occupation (s)
Actress, singer
Years active
1990–present
Spouse
Michael Cameron
Children
Kenzie Lynne Hutton Mitchell
Mitchell's first major film role was in The Crow: City of Angels, playing teenaged drug addict Grace. During the filming of The Crow, in 1996, she auditioned as a child actress for the role of Mary Camden in a new family drama, 7th Heaven. Producers initially turned her down as they did not think she was suitable to play Mary. However, when she read for the part of sister Lucy, she was instantly cast. She is actually 14 months older than Jessica Biel, who played her older sister. 7th Heaven was very popular, lasting for 11 seasons. In 2000, she had a small part in The Amanda Show as a customer in Moody's Point. In 2003, Mitchell played Erica Enders-Stevens in the Disney Channel original movie Right on Track, based on the early career of the 2014 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Pro Stock champion and her sister Courtney Enders, who was played by Oscar winner Brie Larson. In 2005, during a hiatus from filming 7th Heaven, Mitchell played Laura Hunter in the horror sequel Saw 2. Her lifelong dream of becoming a country music singer came true when, in 2006, she recorded her debut album, Beverley Mitchell with record producer D. Scott Miller in Nashville, Tennessee. She co-wrote eight of the songs featured on the album, including the hit single "Angel". In 2007, Mitchell starred in the TV movie I Know What I Saw, which aired on the Lifetime Television network. Beverley also has plans of recording a second album, and hopes to record her own version of the song "When You Say Nothing At All" on the album. In 2010, it was announced that Mitchell would join the cast of The Secret Life of the American Teenager as a school counselor, which began in January 2011. In March 2016, she was named to the cast of the cable network series Hollywood Darlings with fellow 1990s' child stars Jodie Sweetin and Christine Lakin.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *