Alfred Enoch

Alfred Enoch

Birth name
Alfred Lewis Enoch
Born
December 2 1988 ( age: 29 )
Westminster, London, England
Education
University of Oxford
Occupation (s)
Actor
Associated acts
Harry Potter
Parent
William Russell Enoch Balbina Gutierrez
Enoch was born in Westminster, London, to English actor William Russell Enoch and his second wife, Brazilian physician Balbina Gutierrez. He attended Westminster School, a well-known public school in London. He is also fluent in Portuguese,  and graduated with a degree in Portuguese and Spanish from the Queen's College, Oxford. In 2001 he was cast as Dean Thomas in Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. He appeared in seven of the eight Harry Potter films. He also voiced the character in video games. After the Harry Potter films, Enoch appeared in a number of plays throughout London including Coriolanus, Timon of AthensAntigone, Happy New Year, and The Ballard of Salomon Pavey. He played Bainbridge, the Bloody Guardsman, in the Sherlock episode, "The Sign of Three". In July 2011, Enoch appeared at the London Film and Comic Con. In 2014, Enoch was cast in the series regular role of Wes Gibbins in the ABC legal drama series, How to Get Away with Murder produced by Shonda Rhimes. For his portrayal of Gibbins, Enoch has received 2015 and 2016 nominations for the NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. In 2016, Enoch was cast as Edgar/Poor Tom in the well received Talawa Theatre Company and Manchester Royal Exchange co-production of King Lear, for which he won much praise for his characterisation and the physicality he brough to the roles.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *