AJ McLean

AJ McLean

Birth name
Alexander James McLean
Born
January 9, 1978 ( age: 39 )
West Palm Beach, Florida, United States
Occupation (s)

Singer, songwriter, actor

Genres

Pop, R&B, pop rock

Instruments

Vocals, guitar, bass guitar,drums, piano, saxophone,violin

Labels

Jive, Avex, Podwall

Years active

1986–present

Associated acts

Backstreet Boys, NKOTBSB

Nickname

A.J., Alex, Bone, Johnny No Name

Backstreet Boys

Alexander James McLean, Nick Carter, Howie Dorough, Kevin Richardson, and Brian Littrell formed the pop group Backstreet Boys in 1993. The group became very successful in late 90s-early 2000s, and in 2013 they celebrated their 20th anniversary and released a new AJ MC Clean album called In a World Like This.

Johnny No Name (2000)

Alexander James AJ McLean created a character, whom he named "Johnny NoName", to use as his alter ego. He uses it as his name when not performing with other members of the Backstreet Boys. The character has similarities to McLean; for instance, both had single mothers, and lived with their grandparents from a young age. There are also differences – Johnny has been to prison whereas McLean has not. McLean has occasionally performed in rock/metal clubs around New York as Johnny No Name. He established a foundation called the JNN Foundation to raise funds for diabetes research and other causes like keeping music programs in schools. McLean also did a nine-city tour to support VH1 Save the Music as Johnny No Name.

Originally McLean's alter ego was named Johnny Suede. It shared its name with a character played by Brad Pitt and when the studio threatened to sue McLean, he changed the name to Johnny No Name.

Have It All (2010)

In March 2008, McLean performed his first two solo shows (as himself) at the Anaheim House of Blues and The Roxy in Los Angeles. The show consisted of his solo material and a solo version of the Backstreet Boys hit, "Incomplete". The solo tour continued through Europe in May and June, in parallel to Backstreet Boys tour. While creating his solo project, McLean worked with the OneRepublic vocalist Ryan Tedder, producers Dan Muckala and Kristian Lundin, plus the former 'N Sync member, JC Chasez. On January 20, 2010, Have It All, was released in Japan. He confirmed on the Backstreet Boys cruise in December 2010 that the US version would be released on February 8, 2011.

As of June 2012, McLean is working on his 2nd solo album. He also posted two of his new songs on Socialcam on July 23, 2012, titled "Peach" and "P.L.A.R.S."

Collaborations (2013)

On May 22, 2013, a Finnish rapper Redrama released a single "Clouds" featuring McLean. It peaked at No. 4 in Finland.

The Anthem (2015)

McLean is set to release his second solo album titled The Anthem in October 2015. The lead single, "Live Together" will be released on September 4, 2015, on iTunes.

Non-Music Works

On July 22, 2015, AJ launched Skulleeroz Vapor, a line of liquids for use with electronic cigarettes.

Television and film appearances

In April 2002, In season 2 of Static Shock (A cartoon from 2000–2004) McLean made a guest appearance on the show. The title of the episode is called "Duped". He also appeared as a contestant in the first season of the Nickelodeon game show Nickelodeon GUTS. McLean also appeared and performed with The Backstreet Boys on Arthur, Sesame Street, Sabrina The Teenage Witch, and Saturday Night Live. In 2013 McLean made his motion picture debut by appearing in the comedy This Is the End along with the rest of the Backstreet Boys.